Level 1: Bird Conservation Challenge

Category 1: Boundless Birding

Team Team Score
✓ I Pished a Squirrel*** and I Liked It137
✓ Hackensack RiverCreepers131
✓ Fight'n Femelschlagers96
✓ CU Fish Hawks144
✓ Cornell Redheads State, Winners of the Urner Stone Award for Most Species in Level I 207
✓ Avian Avarice, Winners of the Stearn Award for Third Most Species in Level I167
✓ 1000birds, Winners of the Stone Award for Second Most Species in Level I180

Category 2: Limited Geographic Area (LGA)

Team Team Score PAR
✓ The SOBs (Saviors of Birds)14080
✓ Ridge and Valley Wrenegades14086
✓ Origins Nighthawks11564
✓ Middlesex Merlins11975
✓ Meadowlands Marsh Hawks13080
✓ Friends of Forsythe Ospreys15587

Category 3: Cape May County Only

Team Team Score
✓ Saint Vincent Wimmer's Whimbrels116
✓ Saint Vincent Bearcat Bird Nerds114
✓ Momlets122
✓ Galbatrosses31

Category 4: South of the Canal – Cape Island

Team Team Score
✓ Ridin' Birdy128
✓ Zen Zugunruhe155
✓ Cornell Redheads Cape Island132

Category 5: Big Stay

Team Team Score
✓ ZEISS Springwatch Swifts115
✓ Marshketeers73
✓ Deckcissels71

Category 6: Swarovski’s Carbon Footprint Cup

Team Team Score
✓ Guatemalan Tyrannulets140
✓ CMBO/CTT Conservation Pedalers139

Category 7: Senior Challenge

Team Team Score
✓ GNATcatchers139
✓ CMBO Monarchists141

Level 2: NJ Audubon Ambassadors

Team Team Score
✓ Larky Lark and the Beaky Bunch48
✓ DancingCranes55
✓ Forsythe NWR Century RUn112
✓ Wandering Tattlers121
✓ The Nature Center Nuthatches27
✓ The Mighty Marshes65
✓ The Beasts of Birdin'99
✓ The 2nd Year Males133
✓ Seaside Sparrows128
✓ Scherman Hoffman Century Run86
✓ Sandy Hook Century Run121
✓ Rusty Bird Brains135
✓ Plainsboro Preserve Early Birders62
✓ Plainsboro Preserve Big Stay32
✓ Ocean City's One Good Tern83
✓ Lorrimer Tiny Tot Birders26
✓ Lenape Park Nighthawks81
✓ Heron Kellers62
✓ Crossbill Belichicks121
✓ Chit Chats81
✓ Blue Hen Birding107
✓ Birders of Central New Jersey109
✓ Avian Agents114
✓ Plainsboro Preserve Century Run109
✓ CMBO Century Run145

Level 3: Zeiss Youth Challenge

Division A: Grades 1 - 5

Team Team Score
✓ YMOS PeaKakapo Kite105
✓ Wee Bee Hummingbirds41

Division B: Grades 6 - 8

Team Team Score
✓ YMOS Scope Owls155
✓ The Queen and Kingfishers74
✓ Owlets138

Division C: Grades 9 - 12

Team Team Score
✓ Pish Perfect134
✓ YMOS Marsh Gigglers, Winners of the Pete Dunne Future Leaders in Birding Award209
✓ The Tumbling Timberdoodles of Somerset County Parks and Scherman Hoffman161

Division D: Grades 6 - 12, no motorized vehicles

Team Team Score
✓ YMOS Pedaling Petrels135
✓ YMOS Cycling Swifts135
✓ The Flycatchers103
✓ Sudden Stops and Terns111
✓ Eaglets112