Level 1: Bird Conservation Challenge

Category 1: Boundless Birding

  • 1000birds, Winners of the Stone Award for Second Most Species in Level I
  • Avian Avarice, Winners of the Stearn Award for Third Most Species in Level I
  • Cornell Redheads State, Winners of the Urner Stone Award for Most Species in Level I
  • CU Fish Hawks
  • Fight'n Femelschlagers
  • Hackensack RiverCreepers
  • I Pished a Squirrel*** and I Liked It

Category 2: Limited Geographic Area (LGA)

  • Friends of Forsythe Ospreys
  • Mayne
  • Meadowlands Marsh Hawks
  • Middlesex Merlins
  • Origins Nighthawks
  • Ridge and Valley Wrenegades
  • The SOBs (Saviors of Birds)

Category 3: Cape May County Only

  • Galbatrosses
  • Momlets
  • Saint Vincent Bearcat Bird Nerds
  • Saint Vincent Wimmer's Whimbrels

Category 4: South of the Canal – Cape Island

  • Cornell Redheads Cape Island
  • Ridin' Birdy
  • Zen Zugunruhe

Category 5: Big Stay

  • Deckcissels
  • Marshketeers
  • ZEISS Springwatch Swifts

Category 6: Swarovski’s Carbon Footprint Cup

  • CMBO/CTT Conservation Pedalers
  • Guatemalan Tyrannulets

Category 7: Senior Challenge

  • CMBO Monarchists
  • GNATcatchers

Level 2: NJ Audubon Ambassadors

  • Avian Agents
  • Birders of Central New Jersey
  • Blue Hen Birding
  • Chit Chats
  • CMBO Century Run
  • Crossbill Belichicks
  • DancingCranes
  • Ewing Eagles
  • Forsythe NWR Century RUn
  • Heron Kellers
  • Larky Lark and the Beaky Bunch
  • Lenape Park Nighthawks
  • Lorrimer Tiny Tot Birders
  • Ocean City's One Good Tern
  • Plainsboro Preserve Big Stay
  • Plainsboro Preserve Century Run
  • Plainsboro Preserve Early Birders
  • Rusty Bird Brains
  • Sandy Hook Century Run
  • Scherman Hoffman Century Run
  • Seaside Sparrows
  • The 2nd Year Males
  • The Beasts of Birdin'
  • The Mighty Marshes
  • The Nature Center Nuthatches
  • Wandering Tattlers

Level 3: Zeiss Youth Challenge

Division A: Grades 1 - 5

  • Wee Bee Hummingbirds
  • YMOS PeaKakapo Kite

Division B: Grades 6 - 8

  • Owlets
  • The Queen and Kingfishers
  • YMOS Scope Owls

Division C: Grades 9 - 12

  • Pish Perfect
  • The Tumbling Timberdoodles of Somerset County Parks and Scherman Hoffman
  • YMOS Marsh Gigglers, Winners of the Pete Dunne Future Leaders in Birding Award

Division D: Grades 6 - 12, no motorized vehicles

  • Eaglets
  • Sudden Stops and Terns
  • The Flycatchers
  • YMOS Cycling Swifts
  • YMOS Pedaling Petrels